Court of Appeals Rules on Dog Bite Strict Liability Case
[…] A person is lawfully upon the private property of such owner within the meaning of RCW 16.08.040 when such person is upon the property of the owner with the express or implied consent of the owner: PROVIDED, That said consent shall not be presumed when the property of the owner is fenced or reasonably posted. Emphasis added.

The dispositive question was whether, pursuant to RCW 16.08.040 and .050, Sligar’s finger was “lawfully in or on . . . the property of the” Odells at the time of the dog bite.

The proviso of RCW 16.08.050 plainly states that the consent of the owner “shall not be presumed when the property of the owner is fenced or reasonably posted.” A six foot fence separated the Odells’ property from Sligar’s property.