Court of Appeals Rules on Dog Bite Strict Liability Case
[…] My hand went on the fence, my finger went through the fence, and Chico bit it.”

Sligar sued the Odells for damages for the dog bite. Her complaint alleged strict liability under RCW 16.08.040 and common law negligence. Following discovery, the Odells moved for summary judgment. The trial court granted their motion and denied Sligar’s motion for reconsideration.

The issue is whether Sligar made a showing that there was any genuine issue of material fact regarding whether the Odells were strictly liable for her dog bite injuries under RCW 16.08.040.

That statute states:

The owner of any dog which shall bite any person while such person is in or on a public place or lawfully in or on a private place including the property of the owner of such dog, shall be liable for such damages as may be suffered by the person bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of such dog or the owner’s knowledge of such viciousness. Emphasis added.

RCW 16.08.050 defines when entrance on private property is lawful for purposes of the above statute: